Herb: Korean Honey Locust


Latin name: Gleditsia koraiensis


Synonyms: Gleditsia japonica koraiensis


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Korean Honey Locust:

The fruit and the spines contain a number of medically active constituents including saponins and flavonoids. They are anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer and expectorant, and have shown anti-HIV activity. They are used in Korea in the treatment of coughs, constipation and liver diseases. They should not be used by pregnant women since they have a stimulant effect upon the uterus and could induce a miscarriage.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Near streams in low mountain elevations.

Edible parts of Korean Honey Locust:

The flesh inside the mature seedpod can be eaten.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - strong, durable, coarse-grained.

Propagation of Korean Honey Locust:

Seed - pre-soak for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in spring in a greenhouse. The seed should have swollen up, in which case it can be sown, if it has not swollen then soak it for another 24 hours in warm water. If this does not work then file away some of the seed coat but be careful not to damage the embryo. Further soaking should then cause the seed to swell. One it has swollen, the seed should germinate within 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual deep pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Give the plants some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Near streams in low mountain elevations.

Known hazards of Gleditsia koraiensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.