Herb: Horned Poppy


Latin name: Glaucium flavum


Synonyms: Glaucium luteum


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Medicinal use of Horned Poppy:

Poultice.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Shingle banks by the coast.

Edible parts of Horned Poppy:

A clear yellow edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil obtained from the seed is used for as a fuel for lighting, it burns cleanly. It is also used in soap making.

Propagation of Horned Poppy:

The seed can be sown in the middle of spring or in autumn in a cold frame. A period of cold stratification improves germination. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. If you have sufficient seed it should be worthwhile trying an outdoor sowing in situ in mid spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shingle banks by the coast.

Known hazards of Glaucium flavum:

Root is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.