Herb latin name: Geum pentapetalum


Synonyms: Dryas pentapetala, Geum anemonoides, Geum dryadioides, Sieversia dryadoides


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Geum pentapetalum:

The whole plant, but especially the root, is anodyne, astringent, febrifuge. It is especially good in the treatment of children with fevers etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Wet slopes and sometimes on sphagnum bogs in high mountains, C. and N. Japan. Stony ground in mountain valleys.

Propagation of Geum pentapetalum:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer" Division in spring or autumn. This should be done every 3 - 4 years in order to maintain the vigour of the plant. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet slopes and sometimes on sphagnum bogs in high mountains, C. and N. Japan. Stony ground in mountain valleys.

Known hazards of Geum pentapetalum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.