Herb latin name: Geum japonicum


Synonyms: Geum macrophyllum


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Geum japonicum:

The root is used as a poultice, applied externally to boils and ulcers. The whole plant is diuretic and astringent. It is cooked with other foods as an astringent in the treatment of coughs and haemoptysis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan.

Edible parts of Geum japonicum:

The plant is edible. No further details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer" Division in spring or autumn. This should be done every 3 - 4 years in order to maintain the vigour of the plant. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Geum japonicum:

Woods and thickets in hills and low mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Geum japonicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.