Herb: Yellow Avens


Latin name: Geum aleppicum


Synonyms: Geum strictum


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Yellow Avens:

The plant is anodyne. It is used in the treatment of sores, wounds and skin diseases. The root is astringent, diaphoretic and febrifuge. A decoction has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea, fevers, children's coughs, sore teeth and sore throats.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and grassy places in lowland and low mountains of N. Japan.

Edible parts of Yellow Avens:

Young leaves - cooked. Used in spring.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer" Division in spring or autumn. This should be done every 3 - 4 years in order to maintain the vigour of the plant. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Yellow Avens:

Thickets and grassy places in lowland and low mountains of N. Japan.

Known hazards of Geum aleppicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.