Herb: Ague Weed

Latin name: Gentianella quinquefolia

Synonyms: Gentiana quinqueflora, Gentiana quinquefolia

Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Medicinal use of Ague Weed:

The root is cathartic, febrifuge, haemostatic, stimulant and stomachic. A tea or tincture of the root is a bitter tonic, used to stimulate the digestion and a poor appetite. An infusion has also been used to treat diarrhoea, sore chest, worms and haemorrhages. A homeopathic remedy is made from the root. It is used in the treatment of intermittent fevers and as a stomachic and tonic.

Description of the plant:


60 cm
(2 feet)

July to

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods and moist fields.

Propagation of Ague Weed:

Seed - must be sown in situ as soon as it is ripe in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich woods and moist fields.

Known hazards of Gentianella quinquefolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.