Herb latin name: Gentianella diemensis


Synonyms: Gentiana diamensis


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Gentianella diemensis:

The root is a bitter tonic. It is taken internally as a tonic to the digestive system.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Swamps, usually found at high elevations.

Propagation of Gentianella diemensis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a light position in a cold frame. It can also be sown in late winter or early spring but the seed germinates best if given a period of cold stratification and quickly loses viability when stored, with older seed germinating slowly and erratically. It is advantageous to keep the seed at about 10C for a few days after sowing, to enable the seed to imbibe moisture. Following this with a period of at least 5 - 6 weeks with temperatures falling to between 0 and -5C will usually produce reasonable germination. It is best to use clay pots, since plastic ones do not drain so freely and the moister conditions encourage the growth of moss, which will prevent germination of the seed. The seed should be surface-sown, or only covered with a very light dressing of compost. The seed requires dark for germination, so the pots should be covered with something like newspaper or be kept in the dark. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. The seedlings grow on very slowly, taking 2 - 7 years to reach flowering size. When the plants are of sufficient size, place them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Swamps, usually found at high elevations.

Known hazards of Gentianella diemensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.