Herb: Felwort


Latin name: Gentianella amarella


Synonyms: Gentiana amarella


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Felwort:

This species is one of several that can be used as a source of the medicinal gentian root. Gentian has a long history of use as a herbal bitter in the treatment of digestive disorders. It is especially useful in states of exhaustion from chronic disease and in all cases of debility, weakness of the digestive system and lack of appetite. It is one of the best strengtheners of the human system and is an excellent tonic to combine with a purgative in order to prevent its debilitating effects. The root is anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bitter tonic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, febrifuge, refrigerant and stomachic. It is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use. It is quite likely that the roots of plants that have not flowered are the richest in medicinal properties. The root is anodyne, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bitter tonic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, pectoral, refrigerant, stomachic. A substitute for G. lutea. The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are "Doubt", "Depression" and "Discouragement"".

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Basic pastures, usually amongst short grass, and dunes

Propagation of Felwort:

Seed - sow in situ as soon as it is ripe in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Basic pastures, usually amongst short grass, and dunes

Known hazards of Gentianella amarella:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.