Genista germanica Genista germanica
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb latin name: Genista germanica


Synonyms: Cytisus dalmaticus, Genista villosa


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Genista germanica:

Formerly cultivated as a medicinal plant. No further details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, poor pastures and heaths.

Other uses of Genista germanica:

A yellow dye is obtained from the plant.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown autumn in a cold frame. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours in warm water and sow February in a cold frame. Good germination. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10 cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Roots are formed in the spring. Cuttings of ripe wood, 5 - 10 cm with a heel, September/October in a frame. Good percentage. Plant out the following autumn.

Cultivation of Genista germanica:

Thickets, poor pastures and heaths.

Known hazards of Genista germanica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.