Herb: Dangleberry


Latin name: Gaylussacia frondosa


Synonyms: Vaccinium frondosum, Vaccinium venustum


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Edible parts of Dangleberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet and juicy, they are good to eat. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry woods and clearings. Moist woods according to another report.

Propagation of Dangleberry:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 1 month warm stratification followed by 2 months cold. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots of lime-free compost and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry woods and clearings. Moist woods according to another report.

Medicinal use of Dangleberry:

None known

Known hazards of Gaylussacia frondosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.