Herb: Dwarf Huckleberry


Latin name: Gaylussacia dumosa


Synonyms: Lasiococcus dumosus, Vaccinium dumosum


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Edible parts of Dwarf Huckleberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked and used as a pie filling etc. Juicy and deliciously spicy. Watery and insipid, though commonly eaten according to another report. Not much valued. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Dry barrens and pinelands near the coast.

Propagation of Dwarf Huckleberry:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 1 month warm stratification followed by 2 months cold. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots of lime-free compost and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry barrens and pinelands near the coast.

Medicinal use of Dwarf Huckleberry:

None known

Known hazards of Gaylussacia dumosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.