Herb latin name: Gaultheria trichophylla


Synonyms: Gaultheria tricophylla


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Edible parts of Gaultheria trichophylla:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The blue ovoid fruit is about 10 x 6mm.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flowering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

A creeping shrub in alpine pastures, growing on rocks and banks up to elevations of 4500 metres. Montane grasslands, mountain slopes and rocky places.

Other uses of Gaultheria trichophylla:

A useful ground cover for shady places.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification. Pre-chill for 4 - 10 weeks and then surface sow in a lime-free compost in a shady part of the greenhouse and keep the compost moist. The seed usually germinates well, usually within 1 - 2 months at 20C, but the seedlings are liable to damp off. It is important to water them with care and to ensure that they get plenty of ventilation. Watering them with a garlic infusion can also help to prevent damping of. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are about 25mm tall and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. The seedlings are susceptible to spring frosts so might need some protection for their first few years outdoors. The leaves remain very small for the first few years. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 3 - 6cm long, July/August in a frame in a shady position. They form roots in late summer or spring. A good percentage usually take. Division in spring when new growth is about 7cm tall. Divided plants can be rather slow to get established. We have found that it is best to pot up the clumps and grow them on in a shady position in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Gaultheria trichophylla:

A creeping shrub in alpine pastures, growing on rocks and banks up to elevations of 4500 metres. Montane grasslands, mountain slopes and rocky places.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Gaultheria trichophylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.