Herb latin name: Gaultheria pyroloides


Synonyms: Gaultheria miqueliana


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Edible parts of Gaultheria pyroloides:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A sweet flavour. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Coniferous woods and sub-alpine thickets.

Propagation of Gaultheria pyroloides:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification. Pre-chill for 4 - 10 weeks and then surface sow in a lime-free compost in a shady part of the greenhouse and keep the compost moist. The seed usually germinates well, usually within 1 - 2 months at 20C, but the seedlings are liable to damp off. It is important to water them with care and to ensure that they get plenty of ventilation. Watering them with a garlic infusion can also help to prevent damping of. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are about 25mm tall and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. The seedlings are susceptible to spring frosts so might need some protection for their first few years outdoors. The leaves remain very small for the first few years. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 3 - 6cm long, July/August in a frame in a shady position. They form roots in late summer or spring. A good percentage usually take. Division can be carried out at almost any time of the year, but works best in the spring just before new growth begins. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coniferous woods and sub-alpine thickets.

Medicinal use of Gaultheria pyroloides:

None known

Known hazards of Gaultheria pyroloides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.