Downy Hemp Nettle - Galeopsis segetum Downy Hemp Nettle - Galeopsis segetum
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Downy Hemp Nettle


Latin name: Galeopsis segetum


Synonyms: Galeopsis dubia, Galeopsis ochroleuca


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Downy Hemp Nettle:

The flowering plant is astringent, diuretic and mildly expectorant. A decoction has been used in the treatment of whooping cough, bronchitis, tracheitis etc. The plant is harvested in the summer and can be used fresh or dried. A homeopathic remedy is made from the plant. It is used to treat disorders of the spleen.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Fields, meadows and waste places.

Propagation of Downy Hemp Nettle:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Germination usually takes place within a month.

Cultivation of the herb:

Fields, meadows and waste places.

Known hazards of Galeopsis segetum:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, many other members of this genus are said to be poisonous, causing paralysis.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.