Herb latin name: Galeopsis bifida


Synonyms: Galeopsis tetrahit bifida


Family: Labiatae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of Galeopsis bifida:

Arable land, occasionally in woods, fens and wet heaths.

Other uses of the herb:

A drying oil is obtained from the seed. It is used as a polish for leather.

Propagation of Galeopsis bifida:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Germination usually takes place within a month.

Cultivation of the herb:

Arable land, occasionally in woods, fens and wet heaths.

Medicinal use of Galeopsis bifida:

None known

Known hazards of Galeopsis bifida:

The plant is poisonous, causing paralysis.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.