Herb: Beetleweed


Latin name: Galax urceolata


Synonyms: Galax aphylla


Family: Diapensiaceae (Diapensia Family)



Medicinal use of Beetleweed:

The plant is used for healing all kinds of wounds and cuts. An infusion of the root is used to treat kidney problems.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist open woodland, particularly in montane areas, to altitudes of 1500 metres.

Other uses of Beetleweed:

An attractive ground cover, the leaves turn bronze-red in winter. Plants should be spaced about 25cm apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in a shaded cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady position in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division with care in early spring.

Cultivation of Beetleweed:

Moist open woodland, particularly in montane areas, to altitudes of 1500 metres.

Known hazards of Galax urceolata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.