Herb: Fuchsia


Latin name: Fuchsia magellanica


Synonyms: Fuchsia gracilis, Fuchsia macrostema, Fuchsia riccartonii


Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)



Medicinal use of Fuchsia:

Diuretic, febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.6 m
(12 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Forest clearings and margins, especially in mixed evergreen/deciduous woods.

Edible parts of Fuchsia:

Fruit - raw. A juicy berry, it is not very palatable.

Other uses of the herb:

A black dye is obtained from the wood. Very resistant of maritime exposure and tolerant of trimming it makes a good informal hedge in mild maritime areas. The variety "Riccartonii" is commonly used. The cultivar "Prostrata" forms a carpet of growth and can be used as a ground cover when planted about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of Fuchsia:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe though it can also be sown in the spring. Surface sow the seed in pots in a warm greenhouse and do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination should take place in less than 6 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Inter-nodal cuttings of greenwood, 5 - 8cm long, May/June in a frame. Quick and easy, a high percentage take. Overwinter in the greenhouse for the first year and plant out after the last expected frosts. Inter-nodal cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very quick and easy, treat as greenwood cuttings above. Cuttings usually succeed at any time during the growing season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forest clearings and margins, especially in mixed evergreen/deciduous woods.

Known hazards of Fuchsia magellanica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.