Herb: Arizona Ash


Latin name: Fraxinus velutina


Synonyms: Fraxinus pennsylvanica velutina


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of Arizona Ash:

Along the banks of streams, rivers and moist washes, generally in canyons, to 2000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

A fairly wind resistant tree, it can be grown as part of a shelterbelt planting. Wood - close-grained, rather soft, not strong, fairly heavy. Used locally to make axe handles and in the manufacture of wagons.

Propagation of Arizona Ash:

The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree - and can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions or a nursery bed in late spring or early summer of the following year. If you have sufficient seed then it is possible to sow it directly into an outdoor seedbed, preferably in the autumn. Grow the seedlings on in the seedbed for 2 years before transplanting either to their permanent positions or to nursery beds.

Cultivation of the herb:

Along the banks of streams, rivers and moist washes, generally in canyons, to 2000 metres.

Medicinal use of Arizona Ash:

None known

Known hazards of Fraxinus velutina:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.