Herb latin name: Fraxinus longicuspis


Synonyms: Fraxinus borealis, Fraxinus pubinervis


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Medicinal use of Fraxinus longicuspis:

Astringent. A tonic for the genito-urinary system.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
8 m
(26 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Deciduous forests in mountains at elevations of 100 - 1100 metres, C. and S. Japan.

Other uses of Fraxinus longicuspis:

A bluish indelible dye is produced by steeping the bark in water.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree - and can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions or a nursery bed in late spring or early summer of the following year. If you have sufficient seed then it is possible to sow it directly into an outdoor seedbed, preferably in the autumn. Grow the seedlings on in the seedbed for 2 years before transplanting either to their permanent positions or to nursery beds.

Cultivation of Fraxinus longicuspis:

Deciduous forests in mountains at elevations of 100 - 1100 metres, C. and S. Japan.

Known hazards of Fraxinus longicuspis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.