Herb: Oregon Ash


Latin name: Fraxinus latifolia


Synonyms: Fraxinus oregona


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Medicinal use of Oregon Ash:

The pulverised fresh roots were used by some native North American Indian tribes to treat serious wounds. A cold infusion of the twigs has been used to treat fevers. The bark is anthelmintic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Rather deep, fertile, usually moist soils in the neighbourhood of streams near the coast.

Other uses of Oregon Ash:

A fairly wind resistant tree, it can be grown as part of a shelterbelt planting. Wood - hard, brittle, light, coarse grained. A valuable timber tree, it is largely used for making furniture, the interiors of buildings, cooperage etc, and as a fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree - and can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions or a nursery bed in late spring or early summer of the following year. If you have sufficient seed then it is possible to sow it directly into an outdoor seedbed, preferably in the autumn. Grow the seedlings on in the seedbed for 2 years before transplanting either to their permanent positions or to nursery beds.

Cultivation of Oregon Ash:

Rather deep, fertile, usually moist soils in the neighbourhood of streams near the coast.

Known hazards of Fraxinus latifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.