Herb: Hua Qu Liu


Latin name: Fraxinus chinensis rhynchophylla


Synonyms: Fraxinus bungeana, Fraxinus rhynchophylla


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Medicinal use of Hua Qu Liu:

The bark is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, expectorant and stomachic. It controls bacterial infections and coughs. It is used in the treatment of apoplexy, liver diseases, diarrhoea, dysentery, eye diseases such as cataracts, cough and asthma. The bark contains aesculin, this has anti-inflammatory, anticoagulant and analgesic actions. The bark also contains fraxetin. This has an inhibitory effect on the central nervous system, is a stronger and safer anodyne than aspirin and has some antibacterial activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woodland and thickets to 3000 metres in W. China. Slopes, along rivers, roadsides, below 1500 metres.

Other uses of Hua Qu Liu:

The plant (extract?) is said to be used as a barrier to protect the skin from ultra-violet light. The wood is used for cabinet making.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree - and can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions or a nursery bed in late spring or early summer of the following year. If you have sufficient seed then it is possible to sow it directly into an outdoor seedbed, preferably in the autumn. Grow the seedlings on in the seedbed for 2 years before transplanting either to their permanent positions or to nursery beds.

Cultivation of Hua Qu Liu:

Woodland and thickets to 3000 metres in W. China. Slopes, along rivers, roadsides, below 1500 metres.

Known hazards of Fraxinus chinensis rhynchophylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.