Herb: Narrow-Leaved Ash


Latin name: Fraxinus angustifolia


Synonyms: Fraxinus rotundifolia, Fraxinus veltheimii


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Edible parts of Narrow-Leaved Ash:

The fruit is used as a condiment.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Mostly dryish rocky places in macchie, deciduous scrub or in pine and mixed forest, 650 - 1700 metres in Turkey.

Propagation of Narrow-Leaved Ash:

The seed is best harvested green - as soon as it is fully developed but before it has fully dried on the tree - and can then be sown immediately in a cold frame. It usually germinates in the spring. Stored seed requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions or a nursery bed in late spring or early summer of the following year. If you have sufficient seed then it is possible to sow it directly into an outdoor seedbed, preferably in the autumn. Grow the seedlings on in the seedbed for 2 years before transplanting either to their permanent positions or to nursery beds.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mostly dryish rocky places in macchie, deciduous scrub or in pine and mixed forest, 650 - 1700 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of Narrow-Leaved Ash:

None known

Known hazards of Fraxinus angustifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.