Herb: Green Strawberry


Latin name: Fragaria viridis


Synonyms: Fragaria collina


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Green Strawberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit are greenish-tinged with red and are sweet and succulent with a rich musky pineapple-like flavour. Absolutely delicious, though they are not produced very freely.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and banks.

Other uses of Green Strawberry:

An excellent ground cover plant, spreading vigorously by means of surface stolons and forming a dense carpet. It grows well amongst shrubs but can out-compete smaller plants.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Green Strawberry:

Woods and banks.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Fragaria viridis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.