Herb: Indian Strawberry


Latin name: Fragaria nubicola


Synonyms: Fragaria vesca nubicola


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Indian Strawberry:

The juice of the plant is used in the treatment of profuse menstruation. The unripe fruit is chewed to treat blemishes on the tongue.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Open grassland at elevations of 1600 - 4000 metres in Nepal. Meadows on mountain slopes, forests in valleys and forest edge at elevations of 2500 - 3900 metres.

Edible parts of Indian Strawberry:

Fruit - raw. A very pleasant strawberry flavour.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Indian Strawberry:

Open grassland at elevations of 1600 - 4000 metres in Nepal. Meadows on mountain slopes, forests in valleys and forest edge at elevations of 2500 - 3900 metres.

Known hazards of Fragaria nubicola:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.