Herb: Hautbois Strawberry


Latin name: Fragaria moschata


Synonyms: Fragaria elatior


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Hautbois Strawberry:

Fruit - raw. Sweet and succulent. The fruit is small but has an excellent flavour and is very aromatic. It is greatly superior to the cultivated strawberries, but is not very freely produced.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
April
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies, and amongst tall grass.

Other uses of Hautbois Strawberry:

An excellent ground cover plant, spreading vigorously by means of surface stolons and forming a dense carpet of growth. It grows well amongst shrubs but is likely to suffocate smaller plants.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Hautbois Strawberry:

Forests and shrubberies, and amongst tall grass.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Fragaria moschata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.