Herb latin name: Fragaria daltoniana


Synonyms: Fragaria sikkimensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Fragaria daltoniana:

The juice of the rot is used in the treatment of fevers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, shrubberies and shady banks, 2000 - 3600 metres from Uttar Pradesh to Sikkim. Meadows on mountain tops, thickets at elevations of 3360 - 5000 metres.

Edible parts of Fragaria daltoniana:

Fruit - raw. Virtually flavourless. The globose fruit can be up to 2.5cm x 1.5cm.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant spreading rapidly by means of surface stolons.

Propagation of Fragaria daltoniana:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, shrubberies and shady banks, 2000 - 3600 metres from Uttar Pradesh to Sikkim. Meadows on mountain tops, thickets at elevations of 3360 - 5000 metres.

Known hazards of Fragaria daltoniana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.