Herb: Beach Strawberry


Latin name: Fragaria chiloensis


Synonyms: Fragaria cuneifolia


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Beach Strawberry:

The plant is antiseptic, astringent, emmenagogue, galactogogue and odontalgic. It has been used to regulate the menstrual cycle. A poultice of the chewed leaves has been used to treat burns.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Grows in scrub near the coast from Chile to western N. America.

Edible parts of Beach Strawberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Large, sweet and succulent with a delicate flavour. A delicious treat. The berries can be used to make jams, preserves etc. A tea can be made from the leaves.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants spread by means of runners and can be grown as a ground cover.

Propagation of Beach Strawberry:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grows in scrub near the coast from Chile to western N. America.

Known hazards of Fragaria chiloensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.