Herb: Californian Strawberry


Latin name: Fragaria californica


Synonyms: Fragaria vesca californica


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Californian Strawberry:

The leaves are astringent. A decoction has been used in the treatment of dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Shaded, fairly damp places in woodland.

Edible parts of Californian Strawberry:

Fruit - raw. Aromatic, sweet and succulent. The fruit can also be dried for later use. The fruit is about 15mm in diameter. The fresh or dried leaves are used to brew an excellent tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 4 weeks or more to germinate. The seedlings are very small and slow-growing at first, but then grow rapidly. Prick them out into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out during the summer. Division of runners, preferably done in July/August in order to allow the plants to become established for the following years crop. They can also be moved in the following spring if required, though should not then be allowed to fruit in their first year. The runners can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Californian Strawberry:

Shaded, fairly damp places in woodland.

Known hazards of Fragaria californica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.