Herb latin name: Filipendula vestita


Synonyms: Spiraea vestita


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Filipendula vestita:

One report says that the plant has medicinal properties but gives no details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Along mountain drains and in taller herbaceous vegetation, 2200 - 2900 metres. Alpine meadows and riverbanks at elevations of 3000 - 3200 metres in Yunnan Povince, China.

Propagation of Filipendula vestita:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. The seed can also be sown in a cold frame in spring, germinating best at a temperature of 10 - 13C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer if they have grown enough. If not, keep them in a cold frame for the winter and plant them out in late spring. Division in autumn or winter. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Along mountain drains and in taller herbaceous vegetation, 2200 - 2900 metres. Alpine meadows and riverbanks at elevations of 3000 - 3200 metres in Yunnan Povince, China.

Known hazards of Filipendula vestita:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.