Herb: Musk Root


Latin name: Ferula moschata


Synonyms: Ferula sumbul


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Musk Root:

The root and the rhizome are antispasmodic, nervine, stimulant and tonic. The medicinal action resembles that of valerian (Valeriana officinalis) and the plant is used in the treatment of various hysterical conditions. It is also believed to have a specific action on the pelvic organs and is used in treating dysmenorrhoea and a wide range of other feminine disorders. The root is also a stimulant to mucous membranes and is used in treating chronic dysentery, diarrhoea, bronchitis and even pneumonia.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains of Samarkand at heights of 900 to 1300 metres.

Other uses of Musk Root:

A gum is extracted from the root. Used as a perfume and an incense, it is a musk substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as the seed is ripe in a greenhouse in autumn. Otherwise sow in April in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Plant them out into their permanent positions whilst still small because the plants dislike root disturbance. Give the plants a protective mulch for at least their first winter outdoors. Division in autumn. This may be inadvisable due to the plants dislike of root disturbance.

Cultivation of Musk Root:

Mountains of Samarkand at heights of 900 to 1300 metres.

Known hazards of Ferula moschata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.