Herb: Giant Fennel


Latin name: Ferula communis


Synonyms: Ferula brevifolia, Ferula linkii


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Giant Fennel:

One report says that the root yields a gum with medicinal properties but no details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry hills, walls, waste ground and limestone, often in soils that are damp in the spring.

Edible parts of Giant Fennel:

Leaves. No further details are given.

Other uses of the herb:

A gum "Gum Ammoniac" is obtained by notching the root. It is used as an incense, it also has medicinal value. The stems are used in furniture making. The dried pith is used as a tinder, it burns very slowly inside the stem and can thus be carried from one place to another.

Propagation of Giant Fennel:

Seed - best sown as soon as the seed is ripe in a greenhouse in autumn. Otherwise sow in April in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Plant them out into their permanent positions whilst still small because the plants dislike root disturbance. Give the plants a protective mulch for at least their first winter outdoors. Division in autumn. This may be inadvisable due to the plants dislike of root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry hills, walls, waste ground and limestone, often in soils that are damp in the spring.

Known hazards of Ferula communis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.