Herb: Fountain Bamboo


Latin name: Fargesia nitida


Synonyms: Arundinaria nitida, Sinarundinaria nitida


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Habitat of Fountain Bamboo:

Damp semi-wooded regions. Found at altitudes up to 3000 metres on the northern sides of mountains.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant makes a good dense shelter hedge. The canes can be used as plant supports, they can also be woven into hurdles etc and used in basket making, sieves, light construction and fencing.

Propagation of Fountain Bamboo:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out, which could take 2 - 3 years. The plants only flower at intervals of several years and so seed is rarely available. Division as the plants come into growth in spring. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp semi-wooded regions. Found at altitudes up to 3000 metres on the northern sides of mountains.

Medicinal use of Fountain Bamboo:

None known

Known hazards of Fargesia nitida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.