Herb: Perennial Buckwheat


Latin name: Fagopyrum dibotrys


Synonyms: Fagopyrum cymosum, Fagopyrum emarginatum, Polygonum chinense, Polygonum dibotrys


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Medicinal use of Perennial Buckwheat:

The whole plant is anodyne, anthelmintic, antiphlogistic, carminative, depurative and febrifuge. It stimulates blood circulation. A decoction is used in the treatment of traumatic injuries, lumbago, menstrual irregularities, purulent infections, snake and insect bites. A decoction of the roots is used in the treatment of insect bites, dysmenorrhoea, inflammation, lumbago, snakebite and traumatic injuries. The leaves are rich in rutin which is a capillary tonic, antioedemic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and hypotensive. Rutin also inhibits carcinogenesis and protects against radiation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and cultivated areas from Pakistan to S.W. China, 1500 - 3400 metres. Found alongside ditches on shady damp and fertile soils in China.

Edible parts of Perennial Buckwheat:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Boiled or steamed and used like spinach. Of excellent quality according to one report, but we have been less than impressed by the flavour, which has a distinct bitterness especially when eaten raw. The leaves are rich in rutin (see below for details of its uses) and so they do make a healthy addition to the diet. Seed - it can be sprouted and eaten raw, or cooked and used as a cereal. Dried and ground into a powder, it can serve as a thickening agent in soups etc. The seed is rich in vitamin B6. Unfortunately, it is not freely produced in Britain.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division is very easy at almost any time in the growing season, though it is best avoided in early spring because the young growth can be damaged by late frosts. The divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Perennial Buckwheat:

Forests and cultivated areas from Pakistan to S.W. China, 1500 - 3400 metres. Found alongside ditches on shady damp and fertile soils in China.

Known hazards of Fagopyrum dibotrys:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.