Herb: Wombat Berry


Latin name: Eustrephus latifolius


Synonyms: Eustrephus brownii


Family: Philesiaceae



Edible parts of Wombat Berry:

Fruit - raw. It has very little flesh. The orange berry is about 10mm in diameter. Root - raw. Juicy with a sweet flavour, but barely worth the effort of excavating them. The roots bear small tubers up to 3cm long. It has been suggested that these tubers are probably capable of enlargement through cultivation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Open forests, extending into dry woodlands and rainforests.

Propagation of Wombat Berry:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open forests, extending into dry woodlands and rainforests.

Medicinal use of Wombat Berry:

None known

Known hazards of Eustrephus latifolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.