Herb latin name: Euscaphis japonica


Synonyms: Euscaphis staphyleoides, Sambucus japonica


Family: Staphyleaceae (Bladdernut Family)



Medicinal use of Euscaphis japonica:

The fruit is used as a drug. No further details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Common in thickets and in thin secondary forests in lowlands and low mountains of central and southern Japan.

Edible parts of Euscaphis japonica:

Young budlings. No further details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no details for this species. We obtained stored seed in the spring and sowed it immediately. It took 12 months to germinate (only 1 seed germinating) and so possibly requires some cold stratification. Pot up the seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out in the spring or early summer after the last expected frosts and give some winter protection for their first year or two outdoors. Cuttings.

Cultivation of Euscaphis japonica:

Common in thickets and in thin secondary forests in lowlands and low mountains of central and southern Japan.

Known hazards of Euscaphis japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.