Herb latin name: Euonymus lucidus


Synonyms: Euonymus pendulus


Family: Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)



Medicinal use of Euonymus lucidus:

The bark is purgative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Shady localities in forests and valleys, 2400 - 2700 metres.

Other uses of Euonymus lucidus:

The fruit is used as a cosmetic. Wood - white, soft, close grained. Used for carving. The wood is also used for fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 3 months cold stratification, so should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame. The seed can take 18 months to germinate. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 7cm long taken at a node or with a heel, July/August in a frame. Very easy.

Cultivation of Euonymus lucidus:

Shady localities in forests and valleys, 2400 - 2700 metres.

Known hazards of Euonymus lucidus:

Although no records of toxicity have been seen for this species, a number of plants in this genus are suspected of being poisonous and so some caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.