Herb latin name: Euodia daniellii


Synonyms: Tetradium daniellii, Xanthoxylum daniellii


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Euodia daniellii:

One report says that the plant has medicinal qualities, no further details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Grows near dwellings.

Edible parts of Euodia daniellii:

An edible oil is obtained from the fruit. Used for cooking.

Other uses of the herb:

The oil from the fruit is used in making a hair oil.

Propagation of Euodia daniellii:

Seed - sow February in a greenhouse. Variable germination rates. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood (preferably forced in a greenhouse), 5 - 8cm with a heel, June to August in a warm greenhouse. Fair to good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grows near dwellings.

Known hazards of Euodia daniellii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.