Herb: Leatherwood


Latin name: Eucryphia lucida


Synonyms: Carpodontos lucida, Eucryphia billardieri


Family: Eucryphiaceae



Medicinal use of Leatherwood:

Antiseptic, styptic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, often along river banks, at low altitudes.

Other uses of Leatherwood:

Can be grown as a hedge.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow February in a greenhouse. The seed should be stored cool and dry over the winter. Germination is usually good. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 6 - 8cm with a heel, June/July in individual pots in a frame. Roots in 5 - 6 weeks. A variable percentage succeed. Layering in late summer. Takes 16 months. High percentage.

Cultivation of Leatherwood:

Forests, often along river banks, at low altitudes.

Known hazards of Eucryphia lucida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.