Herb: Spinning Gum


Latin name: Eucalyptus perriniana


Synonyms: Eucalyptus gunnii montana


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of Spinning Gum:

Wet hollows on poor mudstone soils to 1800 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves yield up to 1% essential oil.

Propagation of Spinning Gum:

Seed - surface sow February/March in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Species that come from high altitudes appreciate 6 - 8 weeks cold stratification at 2C. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the second set of seed leaves has developed, if left longer than this they might not move well. Plant out into their permanent positions in early summer and give them some protection from the cold in their first winter. The seed can also be sown in June, the young trees being planted in their final positions in late spring of the following year. The seed has a long viability.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet hollows on poor mudstone soils to 1800 metres.

Medicinal use of Spinning Gum:

None known

Known hazards of Eucalyptus perriniana:

Citronellal, an essential oil found in most Eucalyptus species is reported to be mutagenic when used in isolation. In large doses, oil of eucalyptus, like so many essential oils has caused fatalities from intestinal irritation. Death is reported from ingestion of 4 - 24 ml of essential oils, but recoveries are also reported for the same amount. Symptoms include gastroenteric burning and irritation, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, oxygen deficiency, ,weakness, dizziness, stupor, difficult respiration, delirium, paralysis, convulsions, and death, usually due to respiratory failure.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.