Herb: Escallonia


Latin name: Escallonia rosea


Synonyms: Escallonia montana, Escallonia pterocladon


Family: Escalloniaceae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August

Medicinal use of Escallonia:

None known

Known hazards of Escallonia rosea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.