Herb: Escallonia


Latin name: Escallonia pulverulenta


Synonyms: Stereoxylon pulverulentum


Family: Escalloniaceae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Medicinal use of Escallonia:

None known

Known hazards of Escallonia pulverulenta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.