Herb: Escallonia


Latin name: Escallonia laevis


Synonyms: Escallonia organensis, Vigiera laevis


Family: Escalloniaceae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of Escallonia:

Ravines in the Organ mountains.

Other uses of the herb:

Very tolerant of extreme maritime exposure, making a very good windbreak hedge. Tolerant of regular and severe pruning, it can regenerate from the base if cut back by frost.

Propagation of Escallonia:

Seed - we have no details on this plant but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Either put the cuttings in individual pots or pot them up as soon as they start to root. Easy. Cuttings of mature wood in winter. Very easy, just plant the cuttings direct into their final positions, about 95% usually take. Keep them moist in a dry spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Ravines in the Organ mountains.

Medicinal use of Escallonia:

None known

Known hazards of Escallonia laevis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.