Herb: Coastal Wallflower


Latin name: Erysimum capitatum


Synonyms: Cheiranthus capitatus, Erysimum asperum


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Coastal Wallflower:

A preventative against sun burn, the plant was ground up then mixed with water and applied to the skin. It relieves the pain caused by overexposure to heat. A poultice of the whole pounded plant has been applied to open fresh wounds and rheumatic joints. An infusion of the whole plant has been used as a wash on aching muscles. The crushed leaves have been sniffed as a treatment for headaches. A poultice of the warmed root has been applied to treat the pain of toothache. An infusion of the crushed seed has been drunk and used externally in the treatment of stomach or bowel cramps.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Found in many habitats from southern British Columbia to California at 750 - 3600 metres. Open dry flats and hillsides, from the lowest valleys to about 3,000 metres in the mountains.

Propagation of Coastal Wallflower:

Seed - sow spring in an outdoor seedbed. Germination usually takes place within 3 weeks. Plant the seedlings into their permanent positions when they are large enough to handle. If seed is in short supply, it can be sown in spring in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found in many habitats from southern British Columbia to California at 750 - 3600 metres. Open dry flats and hillsides, from the lowest valleys to about 3,000 metres in the mountains.

Known hazards of Erysimum capitatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.