Herb latin name: Eryngium planum


Synonyms: Eryngium coeruleum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Eryngium planum:

The plant is diuretic. It is used in the treatment of whooping cough.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry soils in E. Europe. Locally common in orchards and cultivated areas in Kashmir at 1700 metres.

Propagation of Eryngium planum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in early autumn on the surface of a well-drained compost in a cold frame. The seed can also be sown in spring. It usually germinates in 5 - 90 days at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring or autumn. Take care since the plant resents root disturbance. Root cuttings in autumn or winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry soils in E. Europe. Locally common in orchards and cultivated areas in Kashmir at 1700 metres.

Known hazards of Eryngium planum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.