Herb latin name: Eryngium caucasicum


Synonyms: Eryngium biebersteinianum, Eryngium coeruleum, Eryngium dichotomum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Eryngium caucasicum:

The root is aphrodisiac and nervine. The ashes of the plant is used in the treatment of haemorrhoids.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Dry places in S. Europe.

Propagation of Eryngium caucasicum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in early autumn on the surface of a well-drained compost in a cold frame. The seed can also be sown in spring. It usually germinates in 5 - 90 days at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring or autumn. Take care since the plant resents root disturbance. Root cuttings in autumn or winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry places in S. Europe.

Known hazards of Eryngium caucasicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.