Herb: Whitlow Grass

Latin name: Erophila verna

Synonyms: Draba verna

Family: Cruciferae

Medicinal use of Whitlow Grass:

The plant is astringent and vulnerary. It is used as a treatment for whitlows.

Description of the plant:


20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

to June

Habitat of the herb:

Rocks, walls and dry places.

Edible parts of Whitlow Grass:

Leaves - raw.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ when it is ripe in the summer or sow stored seed in situ in early spring.

Cultivation of Whitlow Grass:

Rocks, walls and dry places.

Known hazards of Erophila verna:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.