Herb: Oval Heron's Bill


Latin name: Erodium malacoides


Synonyms: Erodium aragonense, Erodium subtrilobum


Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)



Edible parts of Oval Heron's Bill:

Leaves - raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides and waste places in dry open habitats.

Other uses of Oval Heron's Bill:

A green dye can be obtained from the whole plant. It does not require a mordant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ as soon as the seed is ripe in the late summer. The seed can also be sown in situ in late spring. It usually germinates readily.

Cultivation of Oval Heron's Bill:

Roadsides and waste places in dry open habitats.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Erodium malacoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.