Herb latin name: Eremurus stenophyllus aurantiacus


Synonyms: Eremurus aurantiacus


Family: Asphodelaceae



Edible parts of Eremurus stenophyllus aurantiacus:

Leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry stony heavily grazed hillsides.

Propagation of Eremurus stenophyllus aurantiacus:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is obtained. Germination is slow and could take 1 - 12 months at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow on for their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring after the last expected frosts. Do not plant deeply in the soil, the crown of the plant should be slightly exposed. Division after the plant dies down in late summer. Great care must be taken because the plants resent root disturbance. Only divide the plants when it is really necessary, and no more frequently than once every 6 years, being careful not to break the brittle roots. It is probably best to pot up the divisions and grow them on in the greenhouse until they are established.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry stony heavily grazed hillsides.

Medicinal use of Eremurus stenophyllus aurantiacus:

None known

Known hazards of Eremurus stenophyllus aurantiacus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.