Herb latin name: Eremurus spectabilis


Synonyms: Eremurus caucasicus


Family: Asphodelaceae



Edible parts of Eremurus spectabilis:

Young shoots - cooked. Considered to be a delicacy in Siberia, the flavour is intermediate between purslane and spinach. It is by no means a disagreeable vegetable.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Stony slopes and steppes.

Other uses of Eremurus spectabilis:

The root contains about 30% gum (an arabinic acid derivative) and this makes a good quality glue. The bulb is dried and powdered and then used for sizing cloth, bookbinding etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is obtained. Germination is slow and could take 1 - 12 months at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow on for their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring after the last expected frosts. Do not plant deeply in the soil, the crown of the plant should be slightly exposed. Division after the plant dies down in late summer. Great care must be taken because the plants resent root disturbance. Only divide the plants when it is really necessary, and no more frequently than once every 6 years, being careful not to break the brittle roots. It is probably best to pot up the divisions and grow them on in the greenhouse until they are established.

Cultivation of Eremurus spectabilis:

Stony slopes and steppes.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Eremurus spectabilis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.