Herb: Soft Love Grass


Latin name: Eragrostis pilosa


Synonyms: Poa pilosa


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Soft Love Grass:

The plant is said to be an effective cure for contusions.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides, waste places and old fields.

Edible parts of Soft Love Grass:

Seed - ground into a flour and used as a cereal. It is generally seen as a famine food, but is used regularly in some areas. The seed is very small and fiddly to utilize.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frosts. The seed can also be sown in situ in mid to late spring, though in a cool summer it may fail to ripen many seeds.

Cultivation of Soft Love Grass:

Roadsides, waste places and old fields.

Known hazards of Eragrostis pilosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.